Ski Canada Magazine

Subscribe and SAVE!

Just $3.75 an issue!

1 year (4 issues) for $15 + tax!

Outside Canada?

Privacy

Ski Canada Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any applicable provincial privacy legislation. We believe in giving you full disclosure about the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information. We also want to give you a choice about the use of your personal information.

Personally identifiable information
This is information you may have given us specifically about who you or your subscription gift recipients are, such as:
• Name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, fax number
• Transactional information (such as the history of your purchases with Ski Canada)

We may use the information in these ways:
We use your name and address (postal and/or email, and perhaps phone or fax numbers) in order to deliver the product, information or service you requested and to contact you about this transaction (for instance, to send a bill, or to notify you that your subscription is expiring). From time to time, we may also send you further information about Ski Canada or the other products Ski Canada makes available (such as our monthly e-newsletter). We use the information you provide us about other people to enable us to deliver their gift subscriptions, or to provide them with any other products or services you may order from us on their behalf.

In order to provide you with the products or services you order (such as magazine subscriptions), we usually rely upon suppliers such as computer data service providers, mailing houses, digital edition- and email-deployment companies, and your information will be shared with them for that specific purpose alone. Any service who provides such services to Ski Canada will be required to maintain the confidentiality of Ski Canada’s customers’ personal information at all times, and will not use those names in any way other than the contracted purpose.

Ski Canada may, on rare occasions, make its subscriber list available for one-time mailings from carefully screened organizations and companies whose services or products are likely to be of interest to our readers. If you prefer to have your contact information excluded from any such mailings, please let us know (see “Contact Us” below). These other organizations are also obliged (by contractual arrangement) to only use Ski Canada’s customers’ personal information for one specific contact — they cannot add our customers’ personal information to their files for ongoing or repeat uses.

Your credit card number is used only for processing payments and for presenting you with payment options — not for marketing purposes.
Personally specific information collected by skicanadamag.com from website visitors is collected in full awareness and compliance. If a visitor to our website chooses to provide their name, email address, postal code, phone number, or any other identifying details, it will be used only to communicate with the reader about Ski Canada and skicanadamag.com and associated activities.

Ski Canada uses Google Analytics web-traffic measurement software to track visits and page hits; this means the site will add a small cookie to your browser and some information is sent to Google. Google’s policy about how that information is used is detailed in section 8.1 of the Google Analytics Terms of Service (http://www.google.com/analytics/en-GB/tos.html).

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise Ski Canada magazine across the Internet, in particular on the Google Display Network.

AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the Ski Canada website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.

This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.

The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that  “This person visited a particular page, so show them ads relating to that page.”

Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to see ads from Ski Canada you can opt out in several ways:

  1. Opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.
  2. Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Control of Your Information

You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the product, information or service you requested. See “Contact Us” below.

E-mail communications will always include an “opt-out” option to prevent further communications of that nature.

Contact Us

You may contact Ski Canada regarding privacy matters in the following ways:

Subscribers wishing to have their personal information used solely for the purpose of subscription-related correspondence should contact our Subscriber Service Department directly, at:

Ski Canada magazine
PO Box 819
Markham ON L3P 8A2
Telephone: 416-932-5081
Email: skicanada@cdsglobal.ca

For any other privacy-related concerns, please contact Ski Canada’s head office, at:

Ski Canada magazine
47 Soho Square
Toronto, ON M5T 2Z2
Telephone: 416-595-1252
Email: info@skicanadamag.com

Privacy

Ski Canada Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any applicable provincial privacy legislation. We believe in giving you full disclosure about the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information. We also want to give you a choice about the use of your personal information.

Personally identifiable information
This is information you may have given us specifically about who you or your subscription gift recipients are, such as:
• Name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, fax number
• Transactional information (such as the history of your purchases with Ski Canada)

We may use the information in these ways:
We use your name and address (postal and/or email, and perhaps phone or fax numbers) in order to deliver the product, information or service you requested and to contact you about this transaction (for instance, to send a bill, or to notify you that your subscription is expiring). From time to time, we may also send you further information about Ski Canada or the other products Ski Canada makes available (such as our monthly e-newsletter). We use the information you provide us about other people to enable us to deliver their gift subscriptions, or to provide them with any other products or services you may order from us on their behalf.

In order to provide you with the products or services you order (such as magazine subscriptions), we usually rely upon suppliers such as computer data service providers, mailing houses, digital edition- and email-deployment companies, and your information will be shared with them for that specific purpose alone. Any service who provides such services to Ski Canada will be required to maintain the confidentiality of Ski Canada’s customers’ personal information at all times, and will not use those names in any way other than the contracted purpose.

Ski Canada may, on rare occasions, make its subscriber list available for one-time mailings from carefully screened organizations and companies whose services or products are likely to be of interest to our readers. If you prefer to have your contact information excluded from any such mailings, please let us know (see “Contact Us” below). These other organizations are also obliged (by contractual arrangement) to only use Ski Canada’s customers’ personal information for one specific contact — they cannot add our customers’ personal information to their files for ongoing or repeat uses.

Your credit card number is used only for processing payments and for presenting you with payment options — not for marketing purposes.
Personally specific information collected by skicanadamag.com from website visitors is collected in full awareness and compliance. If a visitor to our website chooses to provide their name, email address, postal code, phone number, or any other identifying details, it will be used only to communicate with the reader about Ski Canada and skicanadamag.com and associated activities.

Ski Canada uses Google Analytics web-traffic measurement software to track visits and page hits; this means the site will add a small cookie to your browser and some information is sent to Google. Google’s policy about how that information is used is detailed in section 8.1 of the Google Analytics Terms of Service (http://www.google.com/analytics/en-GB/tos.html).

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise Ski Canada magazine across the Internet, in particular on the Google Display Network.

AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the Ski Canada website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.

This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.

The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that  “This person visited a particular page, so show them ads relating to that page.”

Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to see ads from Ski Canada you can opt out in several ways:

  1. Opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.
  2. Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Control of Your Information

You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the product, information or service you requested. See “Contact Us” below.

E-mail communications will always include an “opt-out” option to prevent further communications of that nature.

Contact Us

You may contact Ski Canada regarding privacy matters in the following ways:

Subscribers wishing to have their personal information used solely for the purpose of subscription-related correspondence should contact our Subscriber Service Department directly, at:

Ski Canada magazine
PO Box 819
Markham ON L3P 8A2
Telephone: 416-932-5081
Email: skicanada@cdsglobal.ca

For any other privacy-related concerns, please contact Ski Canada’s head office, at:

Ski Canada magazine
47 Soho Square
Toronto, ON M5T 2Z2
Telephone: 416-595-1252
Email: info@skicanadamag.com

Subscribe and SAVE!

Just $3.75 an issue!

1 year (4 issues) for $15 + tax!

Outside Canada?